Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
The Art of Service Standard Requirements Self Assessments

Railway engineering Toolkit: best-practice templates, step-by-step work plans and maturity diagnostics

$249.00

Railway engineering Toolkit: best-practice templates, step-by-step work plans and maturity diagnostics

$249.00

Availability:
Downloadable Resources, Instant Access

Product Description

Save time, empower your teams and effectively upgrade your processes with access to this practical Railway engineering Toolkit and guide. Address common challenges with best-practice templates, step-by-step work plans and maturity diagnostics for any Railway engineering related project.

Download the Toolkit and in Three Steps you will be guided from idea to implementation results.

The Toolkit contains the following practical and powerful enablers with new and updated Railway engineering specific requirements:


STEP 1: Get your bearings

Start with...

  • The latest quick edition of the Railway engineering Self Assessment book in PDF containing 49 requirements to perform a quickscan, get an overview and share with stakeholders.

Organized in a data driven improvement cycle RDMAICS (Recognize, Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, Control and Sustain), check the…

  • Example pre-filled Self-Assessment Excel Dashboard to get familiar with results generation

Then find your goals...


STEP 2: Set concrete goals, tasks, dates and numbers you can track

Featuring new and updated case-based questions, organized into seven core areas of process design, this Self-Assessment will help you identify areas in which Railway engineering improvements can be made.

Examples; 10 of the standard requirements:

  1. What measurements are being captured?

  2. What were the financial benefits resulting from any ground fruit or low-hanging fruit (quick fixes)?

  3. What vendors make products that address the Railway engineering needs?

  4. Why Measure?

  5. Is it clearly defined in and to your organization what you do?

  6. Can we add value to the current Railway engineering decision-making process (largely qualitative) by incorporating uncertainty modeling (more quantitative)?

  7. Which customers cant participate in our Railway engineering domain because they lack skills, wealth, or convenient access to existing solutions?

  8. Were the planned controls in place?

  9. What are your current levels and trends in key Railway engineering measures or indicators of product and process performance that are important to and directly serve your customers?

  10. Is the team sponsored by a champion or stakeholder leader?


Complete the self assessment, on your own or with a team in a workshop setting. Use the workbook together with the self assessment requirements spreadsheet:

  • The workbook is the latest in-depth complete edition of the Railway engineering book in PDF containing requirements, which criteria correspond to the criteria in...

Your Railway engineering self-assessment dashboard which gives you your dynamically prioritized projects-ready tool and shows your organization exactly what to do next:

  • The Self-Assessment Excel Dashboard; with the Railway engineering Self-Assessment and Scorecard you will develop a clear picture of which Railway engineering areas need attention, which requirements you should focus on and who will be responsible for them:

    • Shows your organization instant insight in areas for improvement: Auto generates reports, radar chart for maturity assessment, insights per process and participant and bespoke, ready to use, RACI Matrix
    • Gives you a professional Dashboard to guide and perform a thorough Railway engineering Self-Assessment
    • Is secure: Ensures offline data protection of your Self-Assessment results
    • Dynamically prioritized projects-ready RACI Matrix shows your organization exactly what to do next:

 

STEP 3: Implement, Track, follow up and revise strategy

The outcomes of STEP 2, the self assessment, are the inputs for STEP 3; Start and manage Railway engineering projects with the 62 implementation resources:

  • 62 step-by-step Railway engineering Project Management Form Templates covering over 6000 Railway engineering project requirements and success criteria:

Examples; 10 of the check box criteria:

  1. WBS Dictionary: Are internal budgets for authorized, but not priced changes based on the contractors resource plan for accomplishing the work?

  2. Initiating Process Group: Do you understand the quality and control criteria that must be achieved for successful Railway engineering project completion?

  3. Project Performance Report: What degree are the relative importance and priority of the goals clear to all team members?

  4. Probability and Impact Assessment: What risks does the organization have if the Railway engineering projects fail to meet deadline?

  5. Stakeholder Management Plan: What procedures will be utilised to ensure effective monitoring of Railway engineering project progress?

  6. WBS Dictionary: Does the contractor have procedures which permit identification of recurring or non-recurring costs as necessary?

  7. Project Management Plan: Is the engineering content at a feasibility level-of-detail, and is it sufficiently complete, to provide an adequate basis for the baseline cost estimate?

  8. Stakeholder Management Plan: What are the procedures and processes to be followed for purchases, including approval and authorisation requirements?

  9. Probability and Impact Matrix: What are the risks involved in appointing external agencies to manage the Railway engineering project?

  10. Contractor Status Report: If applicable; describe your standard schedule for new software version releases. Are new software version releases included in the standard maintenance plan?

 
Step-by-step and complete Railway engineering Project Management Forms and Templates including check box criteria and templates.

1.0 Initiating Process Group:

  • 1.1 Railway engineering project Charter
  • 1.2 Stakeholder Register
  • 1.3 Stakeholder Analysis Matrix


2.0 Planning Process Group:

  • 2.1 Railway engineering project Management Plan
  • 2.2 Scope Management Plan
  • 2.3 Requirements Management Plan
  • 2.4 Requirements Documentation
  • 2.5 Requirements Traceability Matrix
  • 2.6 Railway engineering project Scope Statement
  • 2.7 Assumption and Constraint Log
  • 2.8 Work Breakdown Structure
  • 2.9 WBS Dictionary
  • 2.10 Schedule Management Plan
  • 2.11 Activity List
  • 2.12 Activity Attributes
  • 2.13 Milestone List
  • 2.14 Network Diagram
  • 2.15 Activity Resource Requirements
  • 2.16 Resource Breakdown Structure
  • 2.17 Activity Duration Estimates
  • 2.18 Duration Estimating Worksheet
  • 2.19 Railway engineering project Schedule
  • 2.20 Cost Management Plan
  • 2.21 Activity Cost Estimates
  • 2.22 Cost Estimating Worksheet
  • 2.23 Cost Baseline
  • 2.24 Quality Management Plan
  • 2.25 Quality Metrics
  • 2.26 Process Improvement Plan
  • 2.27 Responsibility Assignment Matrix
  • 2.28 Roles and Responsibilities
  • 2.29 Human Resource Management Plan
  • 2.30 Communications Management Plan
  • 2.31 Risk Management Plan
  • 2.32 Risk Register
  • 2.33 Probability and Impact Assessment
  • 2.34 Probability and Impact Matrix
  • 2.35 Risk Data Sheet
  • 2.36 Procurement Management Plan
  • 2.37 Source Selection Criteria
  • 2.38 Stakeholder Management Plan
  • 2.39 Change Management Plan


3.0 Executing Process Group:

  • 3.1 Team Member Status Report
  • 3.2 Change Request
  • 3.3 Change Log
  • 3.4 Decision Log
  • 3.5 Quality Audit
  • 3.6 Team Directory
  • 3.7 Team Operating Agreement
  • 3.8 Team Performance Assessment
  • 3.9 Team Member Performance Assessment
  • 3.10 Issue Log


4.0 Monitoring and Controlling Process Group:

  • 4.1 Railway engineering project Performance Report
  • 4.2 Variance Analysis
  • 4.3 Earned Value Status
  • 4.4 Risk Audit
  • 4.5 Contractor Status Report
  • 4.6 Formal Acceptance


5.0 Closing Process Group:

  • 5.1 Procurement Audit
  • 5.2 Contract Close-Out
  • 5.3 Railway engineering project or Phase Close-Out
  • 5.4 Lessons Learned

 

Results

With this Three Step process you will have all the tools you need for any Railway engineering project with this in-depth Railway engineering Toolkit.

In using the Toolkit you will be better able to:

  • Diagnose Railway engineering projects, initiatives, organizations, businesses and processes using accepted diagnostic standards and practices
  • Implement evidence-based best practice strategies aligned with overall goals
  • Integrate recent advances in Railway engineering and put process design strategies into practice according to best practice guidelines

Defining, designing, creating, and implementing a process to solve a business challenge or meet a business objective is the most valuable role; In EVERY company, organization and department.

Unless you are talking a one-time, single-use project within a business, there should be a process. Whether that process is managed and implemented by humans, AI, or a combination of the two, it needs to be designed by someone with a complex enough perspective to ask the right questions. Someone capable of asking the right questions and step back and say, 'What are we really trying to accomplish here? And is there a different way to look at it?'

This Toolkit empowers people to do just that - whether their title is entrepreneur, manager, consultant, (Vice-)President, CxO etc... - they are the people who rule the future. They are the person who asks the right questions to make Railway engineering investments work better.

This Railway engineering All-Inclusive Toolkit enables You to be that person.

 

Includes lifetime updates

Every self assessment comes with Lifetime Updates and Lifetime Free Updated Books. Lifetime Updates is an industry-first feature which allows you to receive verified self assessment updates, ensuring you always have the most accurate information at your fingertips.

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category