Skip to main content

Security Breaches in Risk Management in Operational Processes

$352.00
Toolkit Included:
Includes a practical, ready-to-use toolkit containing implementation templates, worksheets, checklists, and decision-support materials used to accelerate real-world application and reduce setup time.
When you get access:
Course access is prepared after purchase and delivered via email
Your guarantee:
30-day money-back guarantee — no questions asked
Who trusts this:
Trusted by professionals in 160+ countries
How you learn:
Self-paced • Lifetime updates
Adding to cart… The item has been added

What does the Security Breaches in Risk Management in Operational Processes course cover?

Security Breaches in Risk Management in Operational Processes is covered here in 10 modules: Defining the Governance Framework for Cybersecurity Risk, Threat Modeling in Operational Workflows, Risk Assessment Methodologies and Execution and 7 more. The outline lists 80 specific topics, opening with selecting between ISO/IEC 27001, NIST CSF, and CIS Controls as the foundational standard based on organizational maturity and regulatory exposure.

How do you approach Security Breaches in Risk Management in Operational Processes step by step?

The work is sequenced in 10 stages. It starts with Defining the Governance Framework for Cybersecurity Risk, moves through Threat Modeling in Operational Workflows and Risk Assessment Methodologies and Execution, and ends at Governance Review and Adaptive Control Evolution. Each stage carries its own topic list, so the sequence is followed rather than summarised.

What is in Module 1 of the Security Breaches in Risk Management in Operational Processes course?

Module 1 is Defining the Governance Framework for Cybersecurity Risk. It works through selecting between ISO/IEC 27001, NIST CSF, and CIS Controls as the foundational standard based on organizational maturity and regulatory exposure., establishing board-level reporting cadence and content for cybersecurity risk, including threshold definitions for material incidents., assigning data stewardship roles across business units to enforce accountability for classification and handling.

How is the Security Breaches in Risk Management in Operational Processes course delivered?

The Security Breaches in Risk Management in Operational Processes course is fully self-paced with immediate online access after enrolment. Access does not expire and future updates are included at no cost. It can be taken on any device, and a certificate of completion is issued by The Art of Service when you finish.

How much does the Security Breaches in Risk Management in Operational Processes course cost?

The Security Breaches in Risk Management in Operational Processes course is $351 as a one time payment. There is no subscription, no per seat licence and no hidden fee. Enrolment carries a 30 day satisfied or refunded guarantee, so it can be assessed in full before you commit.

Closely related courses: Security Breaches Toolkit, Security Breaches in Corporate Security, Security Breaches in Security Management, Data Breaches in Security Management.

More answers: what you get with every course, refund policy, all help answers.

This curriculum spans the design and governance of cybersecurity risk programs with the granularity of a multi-workshop advisory engagement, covering strategic frameworks, operational controls, third-party oversight, and crisis response across complex, regulated environments.

Module 1: Defining the Governance Framework for Cybersecurity Risk

  • Selecting between ISO/IEC 27001, NIST CSF, and CIS Controls as the foundational standard based on organizational maturity and regulatory exposure.
  • Establishing board-level reporting cadence and content for cybersecurity risk, including threshold definitions for material incidents.
  • Assigning data stewardship roles across business units to enforce accountability for classification and handling.
  • Integrating cybersecurity risk into enterprise risk management (ERM) taxonomies without duplicating compliance efforts.
  • Deciding whether to centralize or decentralize risk assessment ownership across global subsidiaries.
  • Documenting risk appetite statements that guide acceptable exposure levels in high-availability systems.
  • Aligning governance structure with audit requirements from multiple regulators (e.g., SEC, GDPR, HIPAA).
  • Implementing a formal exception management process for controls that cannot be met due to operational constraints.

Module 2: Threat Modeling in Operational Workflows

  • Conducting STRIDE-based threat modeling during the design phase of a new customer onboarding system.
  • Mapping privileged access paths in legacy ERP systems to identify unauthorized data flows.
  • Identifying single points of failure in automated payment processing workflows.
  • Assessing supply chain risks introduced by third-party APIs embedded in core operations.
  • Documenting attack surfaces in hybrid cloud environments where data crosses trust boundaries.
  • Updating threat models quarterly or after significant system changes, such as M&A integration.
  • Using DREAD scoring to prioritize threats when resources for mitigation are constrained.
  • Validating threat model assumptions through red team exercises on critical transaction pipelines.

Module 3: Risk Assessment Methodologies and Execution

  • Selecting quantitative vs. qualitative risk assessment based on data availability and decision-making needs.
  • Calculating annualized loss expectancy (ALE) for critical databases using historical incident data and exposure factors.
  • Conducting walkthroughs with operations teams to validate asset valuation assumptions.
  • Adjusting risk scores based on compensating controls already in place, such as network segmentation.
  • Managing scope creep in assessments by defining clear system boundaries and exclusion criteria.
  • Integrating findings into a risk register with ownership, timelines, and mitigation status tracking.
  • Reconciling discrepancies between IT-reported risks and business unit risk perceptions.
  • Using risk heat maps to communicate concentration of exposure across operational domains.

Module 4: Integrating Security Controls into Business Processes

  • Embedding multi-factor authentication into procurement approval workflows without disrupting turnaround time.
  • Designing role-based access controls (RBAC) for shared service centers with overlapping responsibilities.
  • Implementing data loss prevention (DLP) policies on email gateways without blocking legitimate business communication.
  • Configuring logging levels in transaction systems to balance forensic needs with storage costs.
  • Validating that change management processes require security review before production deployment.
  • Enforcing encryption of sensitive data at rest in customer service databases.
  • Introducing automated policy checks in CI/CD pipelines for cloud infrastructure as code.
  • Monitoring privileged session activity in core banking systems using just-in-time access.

Module 5: Incident Response Planning and Governance

  • Defining incident severity levels based on business impact, not technical metrics alone.
  • Assigning legal, PR, and IT roles in the incident response team with RACI documentation.
  • Conducting tabletop exercises for ransomware scenarios affecting manufacturing operations.
  • Establishing communication protocols for notifying regulators within mandated timeframes.
  • Creating playbooks for containment actions that do not inadvertently destroy forensic evidence.
  • Integrating third-party forensic firms into response plans with pre-negotiated contracts.
  • Testing backup restoration procedures under incident conditions to validate recovery time objectives.
  • Reviewing incident post-mortems to update controls and prevent recurrence.

Module 6: Third-Party Risk Management in Operations

  • Requiring SOC 2 Type II reports from cloud service providers handling PII.
  • Conducting on-site assessments of data centers used by logistics partners.
  • Negotiating contractual clauses for breach notification and liability allocation.
  • Mapping data flows to offshore development teams and assessing jurisdictional risks.
  • Monitoring vendor patching compliance through automated vulnerability scanning.
  • Terminating access for vendors upon contract expiration using automated deprovisioning.
  • Assessing concentration risk when multiple critical systems rely on a single vendor.
  • Requiring evidence of cyber insurance coverage as part of vendor onboarding.

Module 7: Regulatory Compliance and Audit Coordination

  • Mapping GDPR data subject rights processes to operational customer service workflows.
  • Preparing for PCI DSS assessments by validating segmentation of cardholder data environments.
  • Responding to SOX ITGC audit findings related to user access reviews in financial systems.
  • Documenting evidence of control effectiveness for remote workers using personal devices.
  • Coordinating parallel audits from multiple regulators to reduce operational disruption.
  • Updating privacy notices when new data collection points are added to operational systems.
  • Implementing data retention policies that comply with legal hold requirements.
  • Training process owners to provide accurate evidence during audit interviews.

Module 8: Continuous Monitoring and Metrics Reporting

  • Selecting KPIs such as mean time to detect (MTTD) and patch latency for board reporting.
  • Deploying SIEM correlation rules to detect anomalous login patterns in critical systems.
  • Validating that endpoint detection and response (EDR) agents are active on 100% of workstations.
  • Generating monthly risk dashboards showing open vulnerabilities by business unit.
  • Adjusting monitoring scope based on changes in threat intelligence or business operations.
  • Integrating OT system logs into central monitoring without introducing network latency.
  • Escalating persistent control deficiencies to executive management when unresolved.
  • Using automated compliance checking tools to validate configuration baselines across servers.

Module 9: Crisis Management and Business Continuity Integration

  • Activating crisis management protocols when a breach impacts public-facing services.
  • Validating that backup data centers can assume transaction processing during an outage.
  • Coordinating with business continuity planners to align recovery priorities with revenue impact.
  • Testing call trees for notifying key personnel during a 24/7 operational incident.
  • Preserving chain of custody for digital evidence during forensic investigations.
  • Managing public statements through a centralized communications team to avoid misinformation.
  • Reconciling insurance claims with documented incident costs and downtime.
  • Updating business impact analyses after a breach reveals unforeseen operational dependencies.

Module 10: Governance Review and Adaptive Control Evolution

  • Conducting quarterly governance committee reviews of control effectiveness and risk posture.
  • Retiring legacy systems with unremediated vulnerabilities based on cost-benefit analysis.
  • Adjusting access review frequency based on user risk profiles and system criticality.
  • Revising data classification policies in response to new data processing activities.
  • Introducing zero trust architecture incrementally in high-risk operational zones.
  • Reassessing risk appetite after major incidents or shifts in business strategy.
  • Updating training content based on phishing simulation results and user error trends.
  • Integrating lessons from industry breach reports into internal control gap assessments.