Skip to main content

Trend Analysis in Problem Management

$201.00
Who trusts this:
Trusted by professionals in 160+ countries
Toolkit Included:
Includes a practical, ready-to-use toolkit containing implementation templates, worksheets, checklists, and decision-support materials used to accelerate real-world application and reduce setup time.
How you learn:
Self-paced • Lifetime updates
When you get access:
Course access is prepared after purchase and delivered via email
Your guarantee:
30-day money-back guarantee — no questions asked
Adding to cart… The item has been added

What does the Trend Analysis in Problem Management course cover?

Trend Analysis in Problem Management is covered here in 7 modules: Defining Problem Management Objectives and Scope, Data Collection and Integration from Operational Systems, Trend Identification and Pattern Recognition Techniques and 4 more. The outline lists 42 specific topics, opening with selecting which incident categories to include in trend analysis based on business impact and recurrence frequency and closing with updating classification.

How do you approach Trend Analysis in Problem Management step by step?

The work is sequenced in 7 stages. It starts with Defining Problem Management Objectives and Scope, moves through Data Collection and Integration from Operational Systems and Trend Identification and Pattern Recognition Techniques, and ends at Measuring Effectiveness and Continuous Improvement. Each stage carries its own topic list, so the sequence is followed rather than summarised.

What is in Module 1 of the Trend Analysis in Problem Management course?

Module 1 is Defining Problem Management Objectives and Scope. It works through selecting which incident categories to include in trend analysis based on business impact and recurrence frequency, establishing thresholds for incident volume that trigger formal problem investigation, determining whether problem records should be created proactively or only after root cause analysis begins and 3 more.

How is the Trend Analysis in Problem Management course delivered?

The Trend Analysis in Problem Management course is fully self-paced with immediate online access after enrolment. Access does not expire and future updates are included at no cost. It can be taken on any device, and a certificate of completion is issued by The Art of Service when you finish.

How much does the Trend Analysis in Problem Management course cost?

The Trend Analysis in Problem Management course is $201 as a one time payment. There is no subscription, no per seat licence and no hidden fee. Enrolment carries a 30 day satisfied or refunded guarantee, so it can be assessed in full before you commit.

Closely related courses: Trend Identification in Problem Management, Trend Reporting in Problem Management, Defect Trend Analysis in Problem Management.

More answers: what you get with every course, refund policy, all help answers.

This curriculum spans the full lifecycle of trend-driven problem management, comparable to a multi-workshop program that integrates data engineering, cross-functional governance, and operational feedback loops seen in mature IT service organizations.

Module 1: Defining Problem Management Objectives and Scope

  • Selecting which incident categories to include in trend analysis based on business impact and recurrence frequency
  • Establishing thresholds for incident volume that trigger formal problem investigation
  • Determining whether problem records should be created proactively or only after root cause analysis begins
  • Aligning problem management scope with existing change, incident, and knowledge management processes
  • Deciding whether to track known errors separately from active problems
  • Integrating service level agreement (SLA) data to prioritize problems affecting critical services

Module 2: Data Collection and Integration from Operational Systems

  • Mapping incident fields across multiple ticketing systems to ensure consistent categorization
  • Configuring APIs or ETL jobs to extract incident timestamps, resolution codes, and assignment groups
  • Handling missing or inconsistent data in root cause and workaround fields
  • Normalizing free-text descriptions to support automated clustering and keyword analysis
  • Validating data freshness and identifying delays in synchronization between systems
  • Excluding test, duplicate, or auto-generated incidents from trend datasets

Module 3: Trend Identification and Pattern Recognition Techniques

  • Applying time-series decomposition to distinguish seasonal spikes from emerging issues
  • Using clustering algorithms to group incidents by symptom, service, or component
  • Setting dynamic baselines for alerting on statistically significant deviations
  • Correlating incident peaks with recent change records or deployment windows
  • Identifying recurring incidents from the same user or location that may indicate training gaps
  • Differentiating between infrastructure-wide trends and localized service degradation

Module 4: Root Cause Analysis Integration with Trend Data

  • Linking recurring incident patterns to specific problem records in the CMDB
  • Assigning ownership of root cause analysis based on system dependency mapping
  • Using Pareto analysis to focus RCA efforts on the 20% of causes driving 80% of incidents
  • Documenting interim workarounds while long-term fixes are developed
  • Validating hypothesized root causes against deployment logs and monitoring data
  • Escalating unresolved root causes to vendor support with evidence from trend reports

Module 5: Governance and Prioritization of Problem Records

  • Establishing a problem review board with representation from operations, development, and business units
  • Applying a scoring model that combines frequency, downtime cost, and user impact
  • Deferring low-impact problems when resources are constrained by critical outages
  • Revising problem priority when new trend data indicates accelerating incident rates
  • Documenting business justification for closing problems without permanent fixes
  • Tracking problem aging to identify stalled investigations requiring intervention

Module 6: Implementing Preventive and Corrective Actions

  • Translating root cause findings into change requests with defined rollback plans
  • Scheduling remediation changes during maintenance windows to minimize business disruption
  • Updating monitoring thresholds to detect early signs of previously identified issues
  • Revising runbooks and support guides to incorporate new workarounds or detection steps
  • Coordinating cross-team fixes when root cause spans multiple system domains
  • Validating fix effectiveness by monitoring incident volume post-implementation

Module 7: Measuring Effectiveness and Continuous Improvement

  • Calculating reduction in incident volume for services after problem resolution
  • Tracking mean time to detect and resolve problems over successive quarters
  • Comparing problem backlog size against resolution capacity to assess staffing needs
  • Reviewing false positives in trend alerts to refine detection algorithms
  • Conducting post-mortems on major incidents to improve future trend sensitivity
  • Updating classification taxonomies based on newly observed failure patterns