Skip to main content

Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist Mastery

$198.00
When you get access:
Course access is prepared after purchase and delivered via email
How you learn:
Self-paced • Lifetime updates
Your guarantee:
30-day money-back guarantee — no questions asked
Who trusts this:
Trusted by professionals in 160+ countries
Toolkit Included:
Includes a practical, ready-to-use toolkit with implementation templates, worksheets, checklists, and decision-support materials so you can apply what you learn immediately - no additional setup required.
Adding to cart… The item has been added

What does the Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist Mastery course cover?

Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist Mastery is covered here in 14 modules: Introduction to Occupational Health and Safety: Key concepts and terminology, Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment: Conducting risk assessments, Workplace Health and Safety Policies and Procedures: Creating effective OHS procedures and 11 more.

How do you approach Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist Mastery step by step?

The work is sequenced in 14 stages. It starts with Introduction to Occupational Health and Safety: Key concepts and terminology, moves through Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment: Conducting risk assessments and Workplace Health and Safety Policies and Procedures: Creating effective OHS procedures, and ends at OHS Management Systems and Auditing: Implementing OHS management systems.

What is in Module 1 of the Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist Mastery course?

Module 1 is Introduction to Occupational Health and Safety: Key concepts and terminology. It works through Understanding the importance of Occupational Health and Safety, key concepts and terminology, historical context and evolution of OHS and 1 more. It sets the vocabulary the remaining 13 modules build on.

How is the Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist Mastery course delivered?

The Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist Mastery course is fully self-paced with immediate online access after enrolment. Access does not expire and future updates are included at no cost. It can be taken on any device, and a certificate of completion is issued by The Art of Service when you finish.

How much does the Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist Mastery course cost?

The Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist Mastery course is $199 as a one time payment. There is no subscription, no per seat licence and no hidden fee. Enrolment carries a 30 day satisfied or refunded guarantee, so it can be assessed in full before you commit.

Closely related courses: Occupational Health and Safety Toolkit, Occupational Safety and Health Toolkit, Occupational Health and Safety Critical Capabilities, Occupational Health and Safety.

More answers: what you get with every course, refund policy, all help answers.

Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist Mastery

Become a master in Occupational Health and Safety with our comprehensive course, designed to equip you with the knowledge, skills, and best practices to ensure a safe and healthy work environment. Upon completion, you will receive a Certificate issued by The Art of Service.



Course Overview

This course is designed to be interactive, engaging, comprehensive, personalized, up-to-date, practical, and applicable to real-world scenarios. Our expert instructors will guide you through a series of modules, covering over 80 topics, to ensure you gain a deep understanding of Occupational Health and Safety principles and practices.



Course Outline

Module 1. Introduction to Occupational Health and Safety: Key concepts and terminology

  • Understanding the importance of Occupational Health and Safety
  • Key concepts and terminology
  • Historical context and evolution of OHS
  • Regulatory frameworks and standards

Module 2. Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment: Conducting risk assessments

  • Identifying workplace hazards
  • Conducting risk assessments
  • Prioritizing risks and developing control measures
  • Implementing and reviewing risk controls

Module 3. Workplace Health and Safety Policies and Procedures: Creating effective OHS procedures

  • Developing and implementing OHS policies
  • Creating effective OHS procedures
  • Communicating OHS information to stakeholders
  • Reviewing and revising OHS policies and procedures

Module 4. Employee Training and Awareness: Conducting OHS training sessions

  • Designing effective OHS training programs
  • Conducting OHS training sessions
  • Evaluating training effectiveness
  • Promoting OHS awareness in the workplace

Module 5. Incident Investigation and Reporting: Conducting incident investigations

  • Understanding incident investigation principles
  • Conducting incident investigations
  • Reporting incidents and near misses
  • Analyzing incident data to prevent future incidents

Module 6. Emergency Preparedness and Response: Developing emergency response plans

  • Developing emergency response plans
  • Conducting emergency drills and training
  • Responding to emergencies and incidents
  • Reviewing and revising emergency response plans

Module 7. Occupational Health and Hygiene: Identifying occupational health hazards

  • Understanding occupational health principles
  • Identifying occupational health hazards
  • Implementing occupational health controls
  • Monitoring and evaluating occupational health programs

Module 8. Workplace Ergonomics and Manual Handling: Identifying ergonomic hazards

  • Understanding ergonomics principles
  • Identifying ergonomic hazards
  • Implementing ergonomic controls
  • Manual handling techniques and training

Module 9. Confined Spaces and Working at Heights: Identifying confined space risks

  • Understanding confined space hazards
  • Identifying confined space risks
  • Implementing confined space controls
  • Working at heights safety procedures

Module 10. Electrical Safety and Lockout/Tagout: Identifying electrical hazards

  • Understanding electrical safety principles
  • Identifying electrical hazards
  • Implementing electrical safety controls
  • Lockout/tagout procedures and training

Module 11. Fire Safety and Prevention: Identifying fire hazards, Implementing fire safety controls

  • Understanding fire safety principles
  • Identifying fire hazards
  • Implementing fire safety controls
  • Fire prevention and suppression techniques

Module 12: Workplace Violence and Aggression

  • Understanding workplace violence and aggression
  • Identifying workplace violence and aggression risks
  • Implementing workplace violence and aggression controls
  • Responding to workplace violence and aggression incidents

Module 13. Mental Health and Wellbeing in the Workplace: Identifying mental health and wellbeing risks

  • Understanding mental health and wellbeing principles
  • Identifying mental health and wellbeing risks
  • Implementing mental health and wellbeing controls
  • Promoting mental health and wellbeing in the workplace

Module 14. OHS Management Systems and Auditing: Implementing OHS management systems

  • Understanding OHS management systems
  • Implementing OHS management systems
  • Auditing OHS management systems
  • Continual improvement of OHS management systems


Course Features

This course is designed to be:

  • Interactive: Engage with expert instructors and participate in discussions
  • Comprehensive: Covering over 80 topics in Occupational Health and Safety
  • Personalized: Learn at your own pace and convenience
  • Up-to-date: Latest knowledge and best practices in OHS
  • Practical: Real-world applications and case studies
  • High-quality content: Developed by expert instructors
  • Flexible learning: Access course materials anytime, anywhere
  • User-friendly: Easy-to-use platform and navigation
  • Mobile-accessible: Learn on-the-go with mobile compatibility
  • Community-driven: Connect with peers and instructors
  • Actionable insights: Practical takeaways and implementation strategies
  • Hands-on projects: Apply learning to real-world scenarios
  • Bite-sized lessons: Manageable chunks of learning
  • Lifetime access: Access course materials for a lifetime
  • Gamification: Engaging learning experience with rewards and recognition
  • Progress tracking: Monitor your progress and stay motivated


Certificate upon Completion

Upon completing this course, you will receive a Certificate issued by The Art of Service, demonstrating your mastery of Occupational Health and Safety Comprehensive Checklist.

,